Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Solo's vital stats

Solo at Fort Funston, summer 2006. Rolleiflex 2.8F, Tri-X 400.

Name: Ashfall Solo River, CGC, TN-N (“Solo”)

Solo is named for Ashfall Fossil Beds, Nebraska, a remarkable lagerstätten preserving loads of three-toed horsies, and Indonesia's Solo River, where fossils of Homo erectus were first found.

Aliases: Problem Dog, Goofus, Mr. Scary, Rug, Babyface, Bizarro Lassie, The Canine John Nash

Breed:
Border Collie

Age:
9

Birthday: Cinco de Mayo, 1999
Kept as a veal: June 1999 - June 2000
Sold/placed and returned five times between July and August 2000
Got Day: September 11, 2000 (really)
Completed his CGC: 12/19/2000 (my birthday)
First agility trial: 3/2003
First (OK, only) agility title: 10/2004
First sheepdog trial: 11/2004

Got me a job: 8/2005
(click for the Canine Behavioral Genetics Project website)

Favorite things: Melanie, sheep, racquetball
Hobbies: stock work, agility, hiking, mechanical engineering

Solo is popular! See Solo's Dogster page.

For all of Solo's pages, go here.